Declaración de privacidad

It is very important to us to ensure protection of your personal data as regards collection, processing and use of data when you visit our homepage. We want you to know which data we record and how we use this information.

This data privacy statement explains type, extent and purposes of collection and usage of personal data on this website to the user. The legal base of data protection is contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). 

Responsible party

The responsible party for data collection and processing, presented below, is named in the legal notice.

Storage of IP-adresses

In principle you can use our online offer anonymously without revealing your identity. However, every access to our website and retrieval of a file are automatically and anonymized recorded. Data is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes only. All information the browser transfers is automatically recorded (legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR).
 

Usage data

The above mentioned data include the following:

  • Name of the website accessed from,
  • Name of data file
  • Date and time of access,
  • Data volume transferred
  • Access status (data file transmitted, data file not found)
  • Type of web browser used
  • IP-address of requesting computer in shortened form so that no connection to personal data can be made

In principle, this data cannot be assigned to any particular person. Merging of this data with other data sources is not carried out. However, we reserve the right to subsequently review the log files if there is sufficiently concrete evidence for illegal use.
 

Data transmission to third parties

We do not transmit your personal data to external third parties.

We use your data wholly or partially in consideration of the regulations named above within the Meat Cracks group of companies (Meat Cracks Technologie GmbH, MicroTec GmbH, Meat Cracks Vertriebs GmbH, STAR-MIX Meat Technology GmbH), insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the object of the agreement or to process your request.

If data is passed on to external service providers which support us with the operation (e.g. hosting) and the associated processes of our website, this shall be performed within processing of personnel data in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. Our service providers are strictly bound by our instructions and are liable under a contract.

 

Enquiry via contact form, E-mail

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form or via E-mail, the data is solely used to contact you. Storage of transmitted personal data from E-mail and contact form on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

We protect your data with the necessary technical and organizational measures, in order to prevent possible misuse of the data by third parties.

 

Website analysis

In order to design our websites as required, we create pseudonymous user profiles with the help of Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies that can be stored on your device and read out by us. In this way, we are able to recognize and count recurring visitors. The data processing for the Google services we use is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

This website applies Google Analytics, a web analysis tool of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files, which will be stored on your computer and allowing for an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the Cookie regarding your website use will, in general, be sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In case of activating the IP anonymization on this website, for member states of the European Union or countries which are contracting parties to the agreement of the European Economic Area, Google will shorten your IP address. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be send to the Google Server in the USA (an appropriate level of data protection is provided for by Article 45 (1) GDPR through Google's participation in the Privacy Shield) and shorten on the server there.

On order of the owner of this website, Google will use the information to evaluate the usage of the website, to provide reports that summarize website activities and to supply further services associated with the website and internet use. The IP address send from your browser using Google Analytics won’t be merged with other data from Google.

You can prevent the storage of Cookies by corresponding browser software settings; however, we advise you that in this case you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on the website. Moreover, you can prevent the Cookie data acquisition, transfer and distribution of the same by Google regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser-plugin found here.    

Alternatively, the acquisition by Google Analytics can be prevented using this link: Using this link, an Opt-Out-Cookie will be activated, which prevents future data acquisition when visiting this website. 

Additionally, if you have accepted the use of Cookies on your first visit to our website, we use Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is a service provided by Google, which allows us achieving an optimized, targeted distribution of our or third party advertisements. Cookies are also used for this. These Cookies are from Google and DoubleClick and, if necessary, from third party providers. Independently from the given approval you can object the use of Google Remarketing by either disallowing Cookies of Google and/or DoubleClick or the Opt-Out possibilities offered by Google. More information about Google advertisement can be found here.

data security

In order to protect your data against unwanted access as comprehensively as possible, we take technical and organizational measures. We use an encryption method on our website. Your information will be transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet via TLS encryption. You will recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol is closed in the status bar of your browser and the address bar starts with .

Your right as a user

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a user of the website:

  1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the information listed in Art. 15 GDPR.

  1. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR)

You shall have the right, without undue delay, to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Moreover, you shall have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay where one of the grounds listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies e.g. if data is not needed anymore for the pursued purposes.

  1. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You shall have the right to obtain the restriction of processing where one of the requirements listed in Art. 18 GDPR applies.

  1. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

In certain cases, which are listed in Art. 20 GDPR, you shall have the right to receive your personal data, which he or she has provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party.

  1. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data, which is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f. We shall no longer process the personal data unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the affected person or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims are demonstrated.

  1. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.

In order to obtain the aforementioned rights please contact us via:

datenschutz(a)meatcracks.de

or write to:

Fa. Meat Cracks Technologie GmbH 
Rienshof 2 
D-49439 Mühlen

or our data protection officer:

Dr. Uwe Schläger

datenschutz nord GmbH
Konsul-Smidt-Str. 88
28217 Bremen

office(a)datenschutz-nord.de